Miller v. Hoskinson
[…] Even when viewed in a light most favorable to the Appellants, the evidence in this case is insufficient to establish that the road in controversy is a public road. We conclude that the lower court erred in classifying the Stagecoach Road as a public road and reverse the order of the Circuit Court of Doddridge County.

West Virginia Code § 20-3-4 (1989), provides authority for such usage as follows:

Upon receiving notice of any fire which is injuring or endangering forest land within the State, the director, the state forester, or their duly authorized representative, shall employ all necessary means to confine, extinguish or suppress the fire. For these purposes such persons and their employees shall, under the general supervision of the director, have the right and authority to enter upon public or private lands, to destroy fences thereon, to plow such lands, and in case of extreme emergency, to set backfires thereon. . . .

Reversed.


Summaries of

Miller v. Hoskinson

Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
Mar 26, 1993
189 W. Va. 189 (W. Va. 1993)
Case details for

Miller v. Hoskinson

Case Details

Full title:Geoffrey S. MILLER and Paula A. Miller, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants, v…