In Baker, we were confronted with a rather similar situation where an injunction was sought against the defendants to prevent coal hauling over a roadway.
[…] From this decree this Court granted this appeal and supersedeas on September 22, 1958, upon the application of the defendants.
The plaintiff contends that the road in question is a private road and that the defendants are not entitled to use it to travel upon and over his land. On the contrary the defendants insist that the road has been used by the public continuously for a period of more than ten years before the institution of this suit and that public moneys and labor have been expended on it and in consequence it is a public road by virtue of Section 3, Article 1, Chapter 17, Code, 1931, which provides in part that "Any road shall be conclusively presumed to have been established when it has been used by the public for a period of ten years or more, and public moneys or labor have been expended thereon, whether there be any record of its conveyance, dedication or appropriation to public use or not."
As the evidence does not show that the defendants have a right of way of necessity or have acquired an easement by grant or prescription over the land of the plaintiff, the sole question presented for decision is whether the road is a private road or a public road.