Miller v. Fraley
[…] (Defs.' Moving Br. 25-28.) The Court disagrees. Prison officials' failure to intervene in an altercation between inmates "is a paradigmatic example of a failure to protect claim, and in no way requires an extension or expansion of the case law to be established." Farmer v. Lanigan, No. 12-5716, 2016 WL 4107693, at *5 (D.N.J. Aug. 1, 2016) (citing Bistrian, 696 F.3d at 371). Accordingly, based on the parties' submissions. Defendants are not entitled to qualified immunity.

E. State Tort Claims

The New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("NJTCA"), N.J.S.A. 59:8-3, provides that "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." The NJTCA further requires that "[a] claim relating to a cause of action for . . . damage to [a] person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than the 90th day after accrual of the cause of action."