PERRY ALLEN MILLER v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that the trial court's imposition of a three-year active sentence for the probation violation was an abuse of discretion when coupled with the three-year active sentence for the firearm offense. He maintains that "[t]he imposition of the entire period of three years of incarceration previously imposed in addition to the three years for the new offense was . . . extremely excessive."
Under Code § 19.2-306(A), a trial court may "revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause [it] deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court." Upon determining that a defendant has violated the terms of his suspended sentence, a trial court may revoke that suspension and "impose a sentence in accordance with the provisions of [Code] § 19.2-306.1." Code § 19.2-306(C).