Miller v. City of Portland
[…] Miller while investigating the jaywalking offense, even though Oregon law did not allow him to arrest Mr. Miller for that offense. On this record, however, I cannot conclude that Officer Halley had probable cause to arrest Mr. Miller based on his failure to obey the order that he place his hands on his head. I thus decline to base my holding on this rationale.

I. Mr. Miller's Arrest Did Not Violate His Constitutional Rights

Officer Halley observed Mr. Miller in the act of violating Or. Rev. Stat. § 814.020, which provides that it is an offense for a pedestrian to "fail[ ] to obey any traffic control device specifically applicable to the pedestrian." Thus, I find that even if Mr. Miller was arrested, his arrest would not have been unreasonable within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment.

A. Oregon's Definition of the Jaywalking Offense

The magistrate judge reasoned that Atwater v.