Miller v. City of Portland
[…] Miller as a matter of federal constitutional law.

The State of Oregon has divided "offenses" into two categories:

An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime [ ] or a violation [ ].
Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.505. An offense is a violation if it is punishable by a fine, but not a term of imprisonment. Or. Rev. Stat. § 153.008(1). In general, an offense is a crime if it is one "for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized." Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.515(1). Violations, unlike crimes, do not "give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime." Or. Rev. Stat. § 153.008(2).

The offense for which Mr. Miller was cited on June 22, 2011, failure to obey a traffic control device, is found in the Oregon Vehicle Code, which governs the conduct of pedestrians on the road.