Miller v. Angels Place
[…] We review de novo questions of law. Pirgu v United Servs Auto Ass'n, 499 Mich. 269, 274; 884 N.W.2d 257 (2016).

Michigan follows the American rule of attorney fees and costs, which provides that attorney fees generally are not recoverable from the losing party. Haliw v Sterling Heights, 471 Mich. 700, 706-707; 691 N.W.2d 753 (2005). An exception occurs when the fee award is authorized by a statute, a court rule, or another recognized exception to the American rule. Pioneer State Mut Ins Co v Michalek, 330 Mich.App. 138, 146; 946 N.W.2d 812 (2019).

MCL 600.2591(1) provides:

Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the
civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.

When the court awards fees and costs under the statute, the amount of costs and fees "shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees." MCL 600.2591(2). MCL 600.2591(3) defines the term "frivolous" to mean at least one of the following: (1) "[t]he party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party[,]" (2) "[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true[,]" or (3) "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." MCL 600.2591(3)(a). A "prevailing party" is "a party who wins on the entire record." MCL 600.2591(3)(b).