Miller v. Angels Place
[…] The court's ruling had a basis in fact and law and did not demonstrate bias.

3. VERDICT UNSUPPORTED BY RECORD

Next, as it relates to the second Palenkas factor, defendants argue the verdict was excessive and did not fall within the limits of what reasonable minds would consider just compensation for Miller's injuries. We again disagree.

The Michigan Supreme Court has explained that the second Palenkas factor examines whether the verdict was supported by the record. Gilbert, 470 Mich. at 766. On the issue of conscious pain and suffering, MCL 600.2922(6) provides that in a wrongful-death action, the plaintiff may recover "reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death[.]"" 'The existence of a decedent's conscious pain and suffering may be inferred from other evidence that does not explicitly establish the fact.'" Klinke v Mitsubishi Motors Corp, 219 Mich.App. 500, 514; 556 N.W.2d 528 (1996) (citation omitted).