2022-0628
[…] In this case, the Seventh District ruled that the trial court's orders denying Less's motions for summary judgment were final and appealable because they were "clearly in favor of the agency (Park District) and therefore the requirements of R.C. 163.09(B)(3) [had] been met." 2022-Ohio-1289, 188 N.E.3d 641, at ¶ 13. We disagree.
{¶ 12} An order denying summary judgment is not the type of order contemplated by R.C. 163.09(B)(3), because the denial of summary judgment is not a ruling "in favor of the agency in any of the matters the owner denied in the answer"; to the contrary, it is a ruling that demonstrates that there are genuine issues of material fact and therefore the moving party is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law, see Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co., 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105, 671 N.E.2d 241 (1996).