2022-0628
[…] That order is not final and appealable.
{¶ 14} We conclude that the Seventh District did not have jurisdiction to hear the merits of this case, and neither do we. The Park District filed petitions to initiate appropriation proceedings in which, pursuant to R.C. 163.05, it laid out its authority to appropriate the properties as well as the necessity for the appropriations. Less denied both those things in her answers to the petitions. At that point, R.C. 163.09(B)(1) requires the trial court to hold a hearing in each case on the matters that Less denied in her answers. The court did not do so. Moreover, the court did not issue orders "in favor of the agency in any of the matters the owner denied in the answer[s]." R.C. 163.09(B)(3). The trial court's denial of Less's summary-judgment motions-in favor of the Park District-simply meant that there remained genuine issues of material fact that precluded the resolution of those issues at the summary-judgment stage.