2022-0628
[…] See Balson v. Dodds, 62 Ohio St.2d 287, 405 N.E.2d 293 (1980), paragraph one of the syllabus ("A trial court's denial of a motion for summary judgment is reviewable on appeal by the movant from a subsequent adverse final judgment").
{¶ 13} Because Less filed an answer in each appropriation proceeding challenging, among other things, the Park District's authority to appropriate her property and the necessity of the appropriation, both matters should have proceeded to a hearing. As outlined in R.C. 163.09(B)(1), the trial court is required to hold a hearing when a landowner contests any matters related to the agency's "right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation." If the trial court rules in favor of the agency at the hearing, the case may then proceed to a jury trial to determine compensation unless the landowner exercises his or her right under R.C. 163.09(B)(3) to immediately appeal the trial court's decision.