In MB W. Chester, we explained that this period is tolled for a person to whom the BTA did not give the notice required by R.C. 5717.03(B).
[…] The BTA had jurisdiction to consider and grant the school board's motion to vacate
{¶ 16} Having determined that the order by which the BTA denied the school board's motion to vacate constituted a final, appealable order, we now turn to the jurisdictional ground on which the BTA denied the school board's motion. The BTA noted that the school board had filed its motion more than 30 days after the BTA certified the June 23 decision. See R.C. 5717.04, fifth paragraph ("Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board [of tax appeals] on the journal of its proceedings"). The BTA found that it has authority to reconsider a decision only "until a timely appeal is taken or the time period for instituting such appeal has passed." MB West Chester, L.L.C. v. Butler Cty. Bd. of Revision (Sept. 22, 2009), BTA No. 2009-M-238, at 2, citing State ex rel. Borsuk v.