In MB W. Chester, we explained that this period is tolled for a person to whom the BTA did not give the notice required by R.C. 5717.03(B).
[…] Because the board of revision in Cincinnati School Dist. failed to certify its decision to the owner, the period for appealing from that decision would never have begun to run under Cleveland Elec. Ilium. Co. As a result, the jurisdictional bar we recognized in Cincinnati School Dist. would not arise again because, under Cleveland Elec. Ilium. Co., the appeal period would never have begun to run.
The BTA's June 23 decision should be vacated because the school board was never notified of MB West Chester's appeal
{¶ 26} R.C. 5717.01 explicitly states that when an appeal is filed from a board of revision decision to the BTA, the board of revision "shall by certified mail notify all persons thereof who were parties to the proceeding before such county board of revision, and shall file proof of such notice with the board of tax appeals." The school board premised its motion below on the assertion that the required notice had not been given and argued that as a result, the BTA's June 23 decision was a nullity. We agree.
{¶ 27} In Knickerbocker Properties, Inc. XLII v. Delaware Cty.