Civil Action 24-55
[…] iii. Direct Action Statute
Safety National also contends that the claims against it do not satisfy Louisiana's Direct Action Statute because that statute only applies to lawsuits brought by tort victims. Pursuant to the Direct Action Statute, an “injured person or his survivors or heirs mentioned in Subsection A of this Section, at their option, shall have a right of direct action against the insurer within the terms and limits of the policy[.]” La. R.S. 22:1269(B)(1). In Subsection A, the statute provides that “[n]o policy or contract of liability insurance shall be delivered in this state, unless it contains provisions to the effect that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injuries sustained or loss occasioned during the existence of the policy[.]” La. R.S. 22:1269(A). Additionally, “an action may [ ] be maintained within the terms and limits of the policy by the injured person, or his survivors, mentioned in Civil Code Art. 2315.1, or heirs against the insurer.” Id.
R. Doc. No. 22-1, at 5-6.