No. 2008-CC-2868.
[…] For the reasons stated below, venue was proper in the parish of plaintiff's domicile pursuant to La.C.C.P. art. 42.
The addition of the word "only" in the Direct Action Statute was intended to make clear that the venue exceptions in La.C.C.P. arts. 71— 85 did not apply. See discussion in Cacamo, supra at 46 and Boatwright v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 95-2525 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/27/96), 671 So.2d 553, writ denied, 96-1327 (La.6/28/96), 675 So.2d 1130.
La.C.C.P. art. 42(5) provides:
A foreign corporation or a foreign limited liability company not licensed to do business in the state, or a nonresident who has not appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, other than a foreign or alien insurer, shall be brought in the parish of the plaintiff's domicile or in a parish where the process may be, and subsequently is, served on the defendant. (Emphasis added.)
La.C.C.P. art. 42(6) provides:
A nonresident, other than a foreign corporation or a foreign or alien insurer, who has appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, shall be brought in the parish of the designated post office address of an agent for the service of process. (Emphasis added.)