No. 2008-CC-2868.
[…] It is well established that the filing of suit in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue interrupts the prescriptive period. In addition, service of citation must be requested within 90 days of filing suit.
La.C.C.P. art. 1201(C) provides:
Service of the citation shall be requested on all named defendants within 90 days of commencement of the action. When a supplemental or amended petition is filed naming any additional defendant, service of citation must be requested within 90 days of its filing.
La.C.C. art. 3463 provides:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period, continues as long as the suit is pending. . . .
In the instant case, Green filed suit on December 13, 2006, and made a valid request for service on the defendants via the Long Arm Statute, within 90 days of filing suit.