No. 2008-CC-2868.
[…] La.R.S. 13:3201 provides:
Personal jurisdiction over nonresidents
A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from any one of the following activities performed by the nonresident:
. . .
(3) Causing injury or damage by an offense or quasi offense committed through an act or omission in this state.
. . .
The Direct Action Statute was renumbered from La.R.S. 22:655 to La.R.S. 22:1269 by Acts 2008, No. 415, § 1, effective January 1, 2009.
La.C.C. art. 3462 provides:
Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.
The trial court denied defendants' Exceptions of Improper Venue and Prescription and the court of appeal denied defendants' writ application. Green v. Auto Club Group Ins. Co., 07-1468 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/20/08).