FRANK MILIAN, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JET SOURCE, INC., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] In our view, his conduct does not permit a reasonable factual finding of waiver of future contractual bonuses.
Moreover, a waiver instruction would have been legally incorrect because an employee cannot through conduct waive his or her right to the payment of wages. A terminated employee is immediately entitled to all wages earned to the date of
termination. (Lab. Code, § 201, subd. (a).) The term "wages" is broadly construed to include incentive pay such as bonuses. (Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 610, 618 (Schachter).) Section 219, subdivision (a), which applies to section 201, provides that "no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied." "[S]ection 219 prohibits an employer and employee from agreeing, even voluntarily, to circumvent provisions division 2, part 1, chapter 1, or article 1 (consisting of §§ 200-243) of the Labor Code." (Schachter, supra, at p. 619.) Jet Source's reliance on Bettelheim v. Hagstrom Food Stores, Inc.