Miles v. Smith
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 326 (1979)); McMillan v. McClellan, No. 91 Civ. 38, 1992 WL 96330, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 24, 1992) ("The question of identification by eyewitnesses is a matter of credibility, within the exclusive province of the jury, and a federal habeas court has no license to reassess the factfinder's determination as to witness credibility."). "Weight of the evidence" claims derive from CPL § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." CPL § 470.15(5);People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490 (1987). Since weight claims are grounded in the state criminal procedure statute, they are not cognizable on habeas review.