Case No. 03-CV-0671 (FB) (LB).
[…] As to her conviction for tampering with evidence, a class E felony, Staubitz was subject to a prison term that ranged from 1 1/3 to 4 years, see id. § 215.40 (defining tampering with physical evidence as a class E felony); see also id. § 70.02(2)(e), (3)(b), and (4) (defining sentence for class E felonies); this was the sentence Staubitz received.
Because these crimes were separate and distinct, it was not improper for the state court to order that the two terms of imprisonment be served consecutively. See id. § 70.25 ("[W]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time [for separate and distinct crimes] . . . the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence.") Thus, Staubitz's allegation that he received an excessive sentence fails to raise a cognizable habeas claim.