B298984 B303175
[…] Plaintiff also suggests the lack of a petition to compel arbitration "left [him] in the dark as to defendants' basis for claiming that the arbitration agreement was not fraudulently induced." But even if defendants had been required to file a petition to compel arbitration, their petition would not have addressed plaintiff's affirmative defenses. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2 [petition must allege "the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy"]; Rosenthal, supra, 14 Cal.4th at 413 ["[W]hen a petition to compel arbitration is filed and accompanied by prima facie evidence of a written agreement to arbitrate the controversy, the court itself must determine whether the agreement exists