B298984 B303175
[…] The argument is accordingly forfeited.
The belatedly advanced theory of constructive fraud is also meritless in any event. Rule 7.1 of the Rules of Professional Conduct applies to "communication[s] about the lawyer or the lawyer's services," not general statements about the benefits of arbitration. (Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 7.1(a).) Subject to exceptions not applicable here, rule 1.8.1 of the Rules of Professional Conduct "does not apply to the agreement by which the lawyer is retained by the client . . . ." (Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 1.8.1, com. 5.) Similarly, Probate Code section 16004 "does not apply to the provisions of an agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the hiring or compensation of the trustee." (Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (c).)