B298984 B303175
[…] There is no evidence plaintiff relied on a representation by defendants that the retainer agreement's arbitration provision complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3.
B. Plaintiff Was Not Entitled to a Jury Trial on the Issue of Whether the Arbitration Agreement Was Fraudulently Induced
The procedure for considering a petition to compel arbitration is succinctly set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.2: "A petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except that not less than 10 days' notice of the date set for the hearing on the petition shall be given." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.2.) "In these summary proceedings, the trial court sits as a trier of fact, weighing all the affidavits, declarations, and other documentary evidence, as well as oral testimony received at the court's discretion, to reach a final determination." (Engalla v.