B298984 B303175
[…] As we have already explained, plaintiff's claim for fraud in the inducement fails regardless of the empirical support (at some level of generality) for the statements in the retainer agreement. Generic expert testimony would not have altered the trial court's finding that defendants believed the statements to be true.
D. The Attorney Fee Award Is Not Prohibited by Statute
Plaintiff contends the award of attorney fees in this litigation is barred by Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3, subdivision (a), which provides that "[n]o neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1284.3, subd. (a).)