Milder v. ADR Servs.
[…] (Stasz, supra, at 442; La Serena Properties, LLC v. Weisbach (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 893, 907.)

B. The Arbitrator Did Not Act in the Clear Absence of All Jurisdiction by Proceeding After Plaintiff's Purported Withdrawal

Plaintiff contends defendants lacked jurisdiction to proceed with the arbitration following his purported withdrawal because a court order is required to compel a party to participate in arbitration and no such order was entered in this litigation. Plaintiff claims section 1282.2, subdivision (e), supports his view. The statute provides that "[i]f a court has ordered a person to arbitrate a controversy, the arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced notwithstanding the failure of a party ordered to arbitrate, who has been duly notified, to appear."

Contrary to plaintiff's view, section 1282.2, subdivision (e) does not establish a court order is necessary to proceed in the absence of a party that initiated arbitration. Rather, it sets forth one of the consequences of a court order compelling arbitration.