Milder v. ADR Servs.
[…] This suggestion, too, is incorrect. Even confining our evaluation of that statement to the limited context provided in the operative complaint, the statement does not refer to a lack of jurisdiction to proceed with the arbitration. Rather, the statement explains that defendants could not stay the arbitration as plaintiff requested without the agreement of all parties.

C. The Arbitrator Did Not Act in the Clear Absence of All Jurisdiction by Conducting a Consumer Arbitration Pursuant to an Agreement that Included a Fee-Shifting Provision

Section 1284.3, subdivision (a) provides that "[n]o neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses." Plaintiff alleges the retainer agreement's fee-shifting provision violated this statute and defendants were therefore barred from administering an arbitration pursuant to the agreement.