Milder v. ADR Servs.
[…] This issue is distinct from whether a party may forfeit or waive an objection to an award of fees and costs.

In addition, and apart from the jurisdictional conclusions we have drawn by recognizing the protections of section 1284.3, subdivision (a) can be forfeited, legislative history materials for the statute confirm it was not intended to invalidate offending agreements in their entirety. (Assem. Judiciary Com., Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2915 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) May 7, 2002, p. 6.) Rather, section 1284.3, subdivision (a) was intended to address the possibility that a fee-shifting provision "may be so daunting as to deter the consumer from pursuing his or her case." (Ibid.; see also Civ. Code, § 1599 ["Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest"]; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 123-124.)

A construction of section 1284.3 according to which a party is entitled to initiate arbitration and later sue the arbitrator who took up the dispute would not advance this purpose.