March 31, 2006
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to plead specific facts that support the conclusion that the gaming proposals posed a significant risk to Perot's business. Nor have they adequately alleged that Perot acted with scienter in that it was severely reckless for a responsible person to decide either that the gaming proposals never posed or no longer posed a significant risk at the time of SEC filing in question.
E
Finally, plaintiffs allege that Perot violated SEC Rule 12b-20, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20, which provides: "In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading." Id. The complaint alleges that Perot "violated Rule 12b-20 by failing to disclose the negative material facts alleged at par. 9." Compl. ¶ 91(d).