Mike v. Livingston Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Coveney, 96 A.D.2d 917, 466 N.Y.S.2d 102, affd. 60 N.Y.2d 603, 467 N.Y.S.2d 194, 454 N.E.2d 534; see generally Matter of Rosenthal v. Harwood, 35 N.Y.2d 469, 475, 363 N.Y.S.2d 937, 323 N.E.2d 179)." (Id.)

Thus, the respondents' motion to dismiss on this ground is denied. Petitioners are Entitled to Relief

Since the rule passed by the caucus limited the voting to only candidates who were enrolled in the Democratic Party was in contravention of Election Law § 6-120, the remaining issue is whether relief is warranted.

Election Law § 16-102(3) states that "the court may direct reassembling of any convention or the holding of a new primary election, or caucus where it finds there has been such fraud or irregularity as to render impossible a determination as to who rightfully was nominated or elected." The Court determines that the improper rule herein undoubtedly falls into the category of an "irregularity" that renders it impossible to determine who was rightfully nominated at the caucus. (Burkwit v. Olson, supra.)