Mike v. Livingston Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Blaikie v. Knott, 277 App.Div. 461, 100 N.Y.S.2d 665; Matter of Daniel, 149 App.Div. 777,134 N.Y.S. 254)." (Rosenthal v. Harwood, 43 A.D.2d 558, 5592 nd Dept. 1973], affd, 35 N.Y.2d 469 [1974]. See also Master v. Pohanka, 10 N.Y.3d 620, 624 [2008]; Grancio v. Coveney, 60 N.Y.2d 608 [1983].)

The rule passed by the caucus clearly conflicts with Election Law § 6-120(4). "Under the Election Law, a person designated or nominated as a candidate for public office must be an enrolled member of the political party that so designates or nominates that candidate (see Election Law § 6-i2o[i], [2])." (Master v. Pohanka, supra.) However, the law has three exceptions contained in Election Law § 6-120(4): "[t]his section shall not apply to a political party designating or nominating candidates for the first time, to candidates nominated by party caucus, nor to candidates for judicial offices." (Id., emphasis added.) The clear language of the statute exempts nominations at party caucuses - what occurred in the case herein -from the requirement that candidates be members of the political party conducting the caucus.

As the Fourth Department held in Burkwit v.