Mike v. Livingston Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Finally, the petitioners' request for relief under article 17 of the election law must be dismissed. Petitioners did not provide any evidentiary support for their claims under Election Law § 17-212.

Article 17, Title 2, John R. Lewis Voting Rights Act of New York, was passed in June of 2022 (becoming effective July 1, 2020) and was designed to further enhance the protections afforded to voters under both the U.S. and New York Constitutions, especially those classes of voters who have historically faced voter suppression or disenfranchisement efforts. Election Law § 17-212 expressly prohibits persons from engaging in "acts of intimidation, deception, or obstruction that affects the right of voters to access the elective franchise". To establish a violation of the act, the statute outlines the following impermissible acts: (1) violence, threats of violence, or intimidation to prevent someone from voting or registering to vote (§ 17-212[1] [b] [i]); (2) using any deceptive or fraudulent device, contrivance or communication,