Mike v. Livingston Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Although denominated a summary judgment motion, the Court will construe the motion as a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR Rule 3211(a)(7) and (10) on the affirmative defenses (construed by the Court as objections in point of law as required by CPLR § 404) raised by respondents in their Answer (NYSCEF Docket # 14) and their motion to dismiss.

Each argument will be addressed seriatim.

CPLR § 1001 dictates that a necessary party is a "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action". (CPLR § iooi[a].)