No. ED 111932
[…] Appellants reason the trial court improperly excluded Exhibits 3 and 4 under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act because the exhibits were photocopies of the electronic file.
Cain argues the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act does not apply because there was no evidence adduced that both parties agreed to conduct the transactions by electronic means. Further, Cain points to E.S.’s testimony suggesting that Cain did not agree to conduct the transaction solely through electronic means.
Section 432.220 provides that the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act applies "only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means." Section 432.220.2. "Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct." Id. Our review of the record reveals no evidence that Appellants and Cain agreed to conduct their transactions through electronic means, rendering the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act inapt.