No. ED 111932
[…] [8] Section 490.680 sets out the requirements for the business records exception to the hearsay rule:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Section 490.692 further provides that business records may be admissible "upon the affidavit of the person who would otherwise provide the prerequisites of sections 490.660 to 490.690, [and] that the records attached to the affidavit were kept as required by section 490.680." Thus, Section 490.692 "allows the custodian or other qualified witness to establish the requisite foundation for admission of the records by affidavit rather than by testifying at trial." Dickerson v. Dir. of Revenue, 957 S.W.2d 478, 480 (Mo. App. E.D. 1997).