No. ED 108457
[…] In July 2012, the parties separated. On August 11, 2017, this dissolution action was filed.
The case was tried over six days in October 2018 and January 2019. On July 10, 2019, the trial court entered its judgment finding, inter alia , that both parties contributed to the acquisition of marital property, that both parties squandered marital assets and created substantial marital debt, and that both parties engaged in significant marital misconduct. In consideration of the relevant statutory factors set forth in section 452.330, the court divided the parties’ marital property equally,
All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri (2019).
Section 452.330.1 provides that "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation [...] the court shall set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:
(1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children;
(2) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(3) The value of the nonmarital property set apart to each spouse;
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; and
(5) Custodial arrangements for minor children.