Midura v. Zapata
[…] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Motion by defendant for an order pursuant to CPLR 3212 granting summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the ground that the plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" as that term is defined by the Insurance Law is granted.

This is an action to recover damages for personal injuries allegedly sustained by plaintiff in a motor vehicle accident on May 28, 2004 on the Meadowbrook Parkway in Nassau County.

Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines "serious injury" as a personal injury which results in, among other things,

"permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

In her bill of particulars, plaintiff alleges that she sustained disc herniations at L 4-5 and L 5-S1, disc bulge at C 4-5 detached retina and floaters in her eye, all with related sequalae.