holding that parties could not have reasonably relied on oral representations contradicting terms of written agreement
[…] 4. As the managing agent of Stone House, Wert owed the partnership a fiduciary duty. Third-party plaintiffs allege that Wert breached this duty by failing to keep them informed of Stone House's deteriorating financial condition. The trial court concluded that Wert discharged his duty to the partnership by keeping Lurie informed of his activities in managing the partnership business. We agree with the trial court's conclusion.
Minn.Stat. § 323.11 (1978) provides:
Notice to any partner of any matter relating to partnership affairs, and the knowledge of the partner acting in the particular matter, acquired while a partner or then present to his mind, and the knowledge of any other partner who reasonably could and should have communicated it to the acting partner, operate as notice to or knowledge of the partnership, except in the case of a fraud on the partnership committed by or with the consent of that partner.
There is no evidence in the record to suggest that Lurie and Wert were attempting to defraud Stone House during the period of its existence. There is ample evidence demonstrating that Wert kept Lurie fully informed of his activities in managing Stone House.