Docket No. 61546.
[…] If small businesses can afford EDC financing, it is through no act or omission by the state. Since the equal protection clause protects only against state action, the challenge is without merit.
"The statute does not deny plaintiff or its members of equal protection either as written or as applied."
Third, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in holding that plaintiff was without standing to raise constitutional questions regarding the tax waivers embodied in the EDCA. Relying on MCL 600.2041(3); MSA 27A.2041(3), plaintiff claims that it has standing to contest the illegal expenditure of state funds:
This statute is identical to GCR 1963, 201.2(3).
"Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest; but an executor, administrator, guardian, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action was brought, and further
* * *