Docket No. 61546.
[…] It is axiomatic that a party cannot attack a statute on the ground that its application denies constitutional protection to others. In our view, the trial court correctly ruled that plaintiff was without standing to challenge the 1980 amendments to the EDCA.
United States v Raines, 362 U.S. 17; 80 S Ct 519; 4 L Ed 2d 524 (1960); 16 Am Jur 2d, Constitutional Law, §§ 192-194, pp 600-608.
Last, plaintiff asserts that the Clinton County Board of Commissioners committed a palpable abuse of discretion in determining that Westmac's grain elevator project fulfilled a public purpose.
Under MCL 125.1610; MSA 5.3520(10), the local municipality has the right and obligation to determine whether a specific project satisfies a public purpose:
"(1) The local public agency, if required, shall submit its findings and recommendations for approval or rejection of the project plan, with any recommendations for modification, to the governing body of the municipality for which the corporation is incorporated.
"(2) The governing body of the municipality for which the corporation is incorporated, after a public hearing on the project plan with notice of the hearing given in accordance with section 17 shall determine whether the project plan constitutes a public purpose.