Docket No. 61546.
[…] In 1981, Westmac decided to construct a large high-speed grain elevator and railroad loading facility in Eagle Township, Clinton County, Michigan. The company sought to finance a vast portion of the cost through the tax-exempt EDC revenue bonds issued by the Clinton County EDC.
Enacted in 1974 and amended in 1980, the EDCA is part of the comprehensive legislation relating to planning, housing, and zoning whereby the state is attempting to reduce unemployment, afford economic assistance to industries, assist the rehabilitation of blighted areas, and promote urban redevelopment. Section 2 of the act provides:
1980 PA 501.
MCL 125.1602; MSA 5.3520(2).
"There exists in this state the continuing need for programs to alleviate and prevent conditions of unemployment, and the legislature finds that it is accordingly necessary to assist and retain local industrial and commercial enterprises to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state and its municipalities; that accordingly it is necessary to provide means and methods for the encouragement and assistance of industrial and commercial enterprises in locating, purchasing, constructing, reconstructing, modernizing, improving, maintaining, repairing, furnishing, equipping, and expanding in this state and in its municipalities; and that it is also necessary to encourage the location and expansion of industrial and commercial enterprises to more conveniently provide needed services and facilities of the industrial and commercial enterprises to municipalities and the residents of the municipalities. It is also necessary to promote economic activity in the forestry and agricultural sectors by providing incentives to combat inflation, to reduce energy consumption, to retain the family farm unit, to reduce the rate at which urban sprawl has been devouring our productive farm lands, and to provide our farmers and foresters with a more favorable export market; all this to be accomplished by reducing costs of production. It is also necessary to encourage the development of facilities designed to produce energy from renewable resources. Therefore, the powers granted in this act constitute the performance of essential public purposes and functions for this state and its municipalities."
In July of 1981, plaintiff was organized as a nonprofit corporation. One of its functions is to engage in efforts to protect the legal rights guaranteed to farmers and grain elevator operators by the Michigan and federal Constitutions.