Calendar No. 1, Docket No. 51,239.
[…] The title informs the reader of the object of the act. "The title to an act is good if it fairly indicates the general subject matter covered by the act." City of Bay City v. State Board of Tax Administration, 292 Mich. 241, 249.
II.
Are the improvements for which bonds are to be issued works of internal improvement for private purposes prohibited by article 3, § 6, of the Michigan Constitution (1963)?
Article 3, § 6, of the Michigan Constitution (1963) provides:
"The State shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law."
The reasons for section 6 have been fully documented. Briefly, in 1835 the people of Michigan sought a prosperity they thought could be brought about by improved lines of communication.