Calendar No. 1, Docket No. 51,239.
[…] private." | corporation, public or private, | except as authorized in this | constitution. | | "This section shall not be | construed to prohibit the investment | of public funds until needed for | current requirements or the | investment of funds accumulated to | provide retirement or pension | benefits for public officials and | employees, as provided by law." | | art 7, § 26. | | "Except as otherwise provided | in this constitution, no city or | village shall have the power to loan | its credit for any private purpose | or, except as provided by law, for | any public purpose." | art 10, § 13. | art 9, § 19. | "The State shall not subscribe | "The State shall not subscribe to, nor be interested in the stock | to, nor be interested in the stock of any company, association or | of any company, association or corporation." | corporation, except that funds | accumulated to provide retirement | or pension benefits for public | officials and employees may be | invested as provided by law; and | endowment funds created for | charitable or educational purposes | may be invested as provided by | law governing the