Calendar No. 1, Docket No. 51,239.
[…] The purpose in both instances is to insure that persons leasing normally tax-exempt property for profit-making purposes do not secure an unfair advantage by avoiding taxation. See United States v. City of Detroit, 345 Mich. 601, 610; Township of Muskegon v. Continental Motors Corporation, 346 Mich. 218, 223; and Rockwell Spring Axle Company v. Romulus Township, 365 Mich. 632, 637.
VI.
Is Act No 62 of 1963 unconstitutional in that it does not contain a restriction on the power of the city of Gaylord granted therein to borrow money and contract debts, contrary to the provisions of article 7, § 21, of the Michigan Constitution (1963)?
Article 7, § 21, of the 1963 Constitution provides:
"The legislature shall provide by general laws for the incorporation of cities and villages. Such laws shall * * * restrict the powers of cities and villages to borrow money and contract debts."
Defendant contends that since Act No 62 does not contain a restriction on the power of the city to borrow it is invalid. The self-liquidating aspect of these bonds excepts them from the constitutional language.