Calendar No. 1, Docket No. 51,239.
[…] Nevertheless, the theme of public purpose runs through the Constitution. As we have seen, article 3, § 6, specifically excepts from its prohibitions "public internal improvements provided by law", and article 7, § 26, prohibits the lending of the credit of any city or village "except as provided by law, for any public purpose."
Article 7, § 21, reads:
"The legislature shall provide by general laws for the incorporation of cities and villages. Such laws shall limit their rate of ad valorem property taxation for municipal purposes, and restrict the powers of cities and villages to borrow money and contract debts. Each city and village is granted power to levy other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this Constitution or by law."
Article 4, § 51 (Const 1963), provides:
"The public health and general welfare of the people of the State are hereby declared to be matters of primary public concern. The legislature shall pass suitable laws for the protection and promotion of the public health."