08-29-2024
[…] The text of ORS 314.665(6) is the same text that applied to the tax years at issue in Oracle II: "(6) For purposes of this section, 'sales':
Oracle II involved tax years ending May 31, 2010, 2011, and 2012. See Oracle II, 24 OTR at 360 & n 3 (citing 2009 edition of ORS). The 2017 legislature substantially changed Oregon's apportionment laws, generally replacing the sourcing provisions for sales other than sales of tangible personal property and adopting a marketbased approach. In the process, the legislature eliminated ORS 314.665(6). However, those changes applied to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, and thus do not apply to TYE 2018. See Or Laws 2017 ch 43, §§ 5, 12; Or Laws 2017 ch 549, §§ 3, 5; Or Laws 2017 ch 622, §§ 3, 5.
"(a) Excludes gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived from the taxpayer's primary business activity.
"(b) Includes net gain from the sale, exchange or redemption of intangible assets not derived from the primary business activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayer's business income.