Mickey v. Arkansas Methodist Hospital
[…] We again note that the claimant wishes to resume treatment with Dr. Schnapp. However, the change of physician statute is not applicable to Dr. Schnapp's treatment, because he already formerly treated the claimant within her "chain of referral." The Full Commission finds that the claimant was not a credible witness, and that she is not entitled to any additional treatment at the respondents' expense.

C. Penalty

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802 provides:

(b) If any installment of compensation payable without an award is not paid within fifteen (15) days after it becomes due, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be added to the unpaid installment an amount equal to eighteen percent (18%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment unless notice of controversion is filed or an extension is granted the employer under § 11-9-803 or unless such nonpayment is excused by the commission after a showing by the employer that, owing to conditions over which he had no control, the installment could not be paid within the period prescribed.