Case number 06-13273.
[…] Although 42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(4) enables designated parties with the authority to gain access to the official records at a given facility under certain limiting circumstances, the parties have strong differences of opinion as to the applicability of this statute to McClain's death. See 425 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B)(ii) Their disagreement primarily focuses on whether there exists a "guardian, conservator, or other legal representative" who is authorized to give consent to the desired records.
42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4) reads as follows:
(a) Authority; independent status; access to facilities and records; advisory council; annual report; grievance procedure. A system established in a State under section 103 [ 42 USCS § 10803] to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness shall —
(4) in accordance with section 106 [42 USCS § 10806], have access to all records of —
(A) any individual who is a client of the system if such individual, or the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of such individual, has authorized the system to have such access;
(B) any individual (including an individual who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown) —
(I) who by reason of the mental or physical condition of such individual is unable to authorize the system to have such access;
(ii) who does not have a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, or for whom the legal guardian is the State; and
(iii) with respect to whom a complaint has been received by the system or with respect to whom as a result of monitoring or other activities (either of which result from a complaint or other evidence) there is probable cause to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse or neglect; and
(C) any individual with a mental illness, who has a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, with respect to whom a complaint has been received by the system or with respect to whom there is probable cause to believe the health or safety of the individual is in serious and immediate jeopardy, whenever —
(I) such representative has been contacted by such system upon receipt of the name and address of such representative;
(ii) such system has offered assistance to such representative to resolve the situation; and
(iii) such representative has failed or refused to act on behalf of the individual . . .
The parties agree that the language in 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B)(I) and 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B)(ii) have been satisfied.