Case number 06-13273.
[…] In support of its position, the MPAS cites Alabama Disabilities Advocacy Program v. J.S. Tarwater Developmental Center, 97 F.3d 492 (11th Cir. 1996), wherein the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals determined that the issues relating to guardianship, although governed by state law, are terminated upon the death of the incapacitated person. 97 F.3d at 497. Moreover, the Alabama Disabilities court, in noting that there was no evidence that either of the parents had been appointed to serve as an administrator, concluded that neither of them were the legal representatives of the estate. Id.
42 C.F.R. § 51.2 reads as follows:
Legal Guardian, Conservator, and Legal Representative all mean an individual whose appointment is made and regularly reviewed by a State court or agency empowered under State law to appoint and review such officers, and having authority to consent to health/mental health care or treatment of an individual with mental illness. It does not include persons acting only as a representative payee, persons acting only to handle financial payments, attorneys or persons acting on behalf of an individual with mental illness only in individual legal matters, or officials responsible for the provision of health or mental health services to an individual with mental illness, or their designees.