Civil Action No. SA-00-CA-0297 HG
[…] For all these reasons, the Court declines to adopt plaintiff's reading of the statute.
Alabama Disabilities Advocacy Program v. J.S. Tarwater Developmnental Center, 97 F.3d 492 (11th Cir. 1996); Tex. Probate Code §§ 694(b), 745(a) (Vernon 1999).
Disclosure of Contact Information
In the alternative, plaintiff asks the court to find that defendants were required to disclose the names, address and phone numbers of the parents when refusing access to the records. Plaintiff relies on 42 C.F.R. § 51.43 which provides as follows:
If a P A system's access to facilities, programs, residents or records covered by the Act or this part is delayed or denied, the P A system shall be provided promptly with a written statement of reasons, including, in the case of a denial for alleged lack of authorization, the name, address and telephone number of the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of an individual with mental illness. Access to facilities, records or residents shall not be delayed or denied without the prompt provision of written statements of the reasons for the denial.
42 C.F.R. § 51.43 (2000).