NO. 01-15-00168-CR
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(d), 44.4(a); see also Dears, 154 S.W.3d at 615. There is no constitutional right to appellate review of criminal convictions. See Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The right to appeal in criminal cases is conferred by the legislature, and a party may appeal only from judgments of conviction or orders authorized as appealable. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 44.02 (West Supp. 2015); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2); see also Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 278 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
Article 4.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure grants the courts of appeal appellate jurisdiction over all non-death penalty criminal cases, but not over "any case which has been appealed from any inferior court to the . . . county court at law, in which the fine imposed or affirmed by the . . . county court at law does not exceed one hundred dollars, unless the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03 (West Supp. 2015); see Flores v. State, 462 S.W.3d 551, 552 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.)