NO. 01–14–00750–CR, NO. 01–14–00751–CR
[…] The jury assessed a fine of $100 for each offense, and the municipal court rendered judgments on the verdicts.
Proceeding pro se, Flores appealed each judgment of conviction to the county criminal court at law. SeeTex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00014(a) (Vernon Supp.2014) (providing for appeal to county court from conviction in municipal court of record). The county court signed judgments dismissing both appeals for lack of jurisdiction. In its written opinion supporting each judgment, the county court stated that Flores had failed to timely file his appeal bond as required by Government Code section 30.00015(a) to invoke the appellate jurisdiction of the county criminal court. See id. § 30.00015(a) (Vernon 2004) (providing, “The bond must be approved by the court and must be filed not later than the 10th day after the date on which the motion for new trial is overruled.”) Flores has now appealed to this Court, challenging the county criminal court's judgments dismissing his appeals of the municipal court judgments.
After reviewing the record, we conclude that we do not have jurisdiction over these appeals.