Michael v. Lombardo
[…] "To establish a prima facie case under Title VII, a plaintiff must offer proof: (1) that the plaintiff belongs to a class of persons protected by Title VII; (2) that the plaintiff performed his or her job satisfactorily; (3) that the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action; and (4) that the plaintiff's employer treated the plaintiff differently than a similarly situated employee who does not belong to the same protected class as the plaintiff." Cornwell v. Electra Cent. Credit Union, 439 F.3d 1018, 1028 (9th Cir. 2006). NRS 613.330 provides that, "it is an unlawful employment practice...[t]o fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any person, or otherwise to discriminate against any person with respect to the person's compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of his or her race..."

"To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff "must establish that (1) he undertook a protected activity under Title VII, (2) his employer subjected him to an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal link between those two events." McGill v.