CA03-978
[…] The issue raised by the statute is whether the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability, not whether the compensable injury caused impairment.
In order to determine appellant's claim for permanent-partial-disability benefits it is necessary to address two issues raised by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (4)(F)(ii)(b). The first issue is whether the compensable injury combined with a pre-existing condition to cause a disability. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (8) (Supp. 2002), defines disability as "incapacity because of compensable injury to earn, in the same or any other employment, the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the compensable injury." The Commission failed to address whether appellant's August 24, 2001, injury combined with a pre-existing condition to cause a disability. Instead, the Commission decided whether the compensable injury combined with a pre-existing condition to produce anatomical impairment.