Michael R. v. Superior Court of Fresno Cnty.
[…] We decline to address this issue raised for the first time at oral argument and deem it to be waived. (Kinney v. Vaccari (1980) 27 Cal.3d 348, 356-357, fn. 6.) In any event, we conclude that the statute is not directed to the juvenile court and therefore not applicable. Even if it were, it does not preclude consideration of a person's criminal history prior to removal. Most importantly, we do not believe the juvenile court is constrained in considering relevant evidence, including a parent's criminal history, past or present, in assessing detriment to a child.

Section 16504.5 entitled "State summary criminal history information; child welfare agency seeking information" provides in subdivision (f)(1):
"A state or county welfare agency may submit to the Department of Justice fingerprint images and related information required by the Department of Justice of parents or legal guardians when determining their suitability for reunification with a dependent child subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, for the purposes of obtaining information as to the existence and content of a record of state or federal convictions and state or federal arrests, as well as information as to the existence and content of a record of state or federal arrests for which the Department of Justice established that the person is free on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial or appeal. Of the information received by the Department of Justice pursuant to this subdivision, only the parent's or legal guardian's criminal history for the time period following the removal of the child from the parent or legal guardian shall be considered."

In summary, we conclude on this evidence that substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's finding that placing Madison in Michael's custody would create a substantial risk of detriment to her safety and well-being.

II. Reasonableness of Services