Mich. Spine & Brain Surgeons v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] However, this Court recognized that the Michigan Legislature subsequently" 'overruled' Covenant by amending MCL 500.3112 to give healthcare providers the right to file a direct claim or cause of action against an insurer for reimbursement for services provided to an injured person." Spectrum Health Hosps v Mich. Assigned Claims Plan, 330 Mich.App. 21, 28 n 4; 944 N.W.2d 412 (2019), citing 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019. MCL 500.3112 now provides in relevant part that a "health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person."

Nonetheless, Michigan Spine argues that after it obtained the assignment from Jones, it was no longer in privity with Jones with respect to those billed charges.