Detroit Med. Ctr. v. Progressive Mich. Ins. Co.
[…] Following a bench trial, the trial court entered judgment in favor of plaintiff, concluding that the motor vehicle was sufficiently involved in the accident to allow recovery of no-fault benefits.

At issue in this single-vehicle-motorcycle-accident case is whether, as a matter of law, the evidence established that the motor vehicle, which did not make physical contact with the motorcycle, was sufficiently involved in the accident to trigger the motorcyclist's entitlement to no-fault benefits under MCL 500.3105(1). “Liability for no-fault personal protection benefits is governed by MCL 500.3105.” Jones v. Tronex Chem. Corp., 129 Mich.App. 188, 191, 341 N.W.2d 469 (1983). Under MCL 500.3105(1), “[t]he no-fault act provides coverage for accidental bodily injury ‘arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.’ ” Greater Flint HMO v. Allstate Ins. Co., 172 Mich.App. 783, 786, 432 N.W.2d 439 (1988), quoting MCL 500.3105(1). “Motorcycles are excluded from the definition of motor vehicles under the no-fault act.” Sanford v. Ins.