Mich Mut Ins v. Farm Bureau
[…] As previously stated, there was nothing that the school bus in this case actually did that even arguably caused Citizens' insured to strike Chadwick. Its contribution to the accident was simply a "but for" contribution. Therefore, Citizens' insured was the only motor vehicle involved in the accident, and Citizens is solely responsible for Chadwick's no-fault benefits.

II

The final issue is easily resolved. MCL 500.3172(3)(f); MSA 24.13172(3)(f) provides:

After hearing the action, the circuit court shall determine the insurer or insurers, if any, obligated to provide the applicable personal protection insurance benefits and the equitable distribution, if any, among the insurers obligated therefor, and shall order reimbursement to the assigned claims facility from the insurer or insurers to the extent of the responsibility as determined by the court. The reimbursement ordered under this subdivision shall include all benefits and costs paid or incurred by the assigned claims facility and all benefits and costs paid or incurred by insurers determined not to be obligated to provide applicable personal protection insurance benefits, including reasonable attorney fees and interest at the rate prescribed in section 3175 as of December 31 of the year preceding the determination of the circuit court.

Unlike MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1), § 3172(3)(f) does not require the trial court to find that the insurer "unreasonably refused" the claim before attorney fees may be charged against the insurer.