SC 165166 (91) COA 356088
[…] Finally, if plaintiffs are correct that, under the majority's characterization, the 2020 GP fits the definition of a "guideline," then an entirely different legal analysis would be required in this case. If the 2020 GP is a guideline, then certain statutory requirements would apply. For example, before adoption of a guideline, MCL 24.224(1) requires that a specific type of notice be provided to certain people, including "members of the standing committees of the senate and house of representatives that deal with the subject matter of the proposed guideline." In addition, MCL 24.226 provides that "[a]n agency shall not adopt a guideline in lieu of a rule." And MCL 24.227 provides a cause of action to contest a guideline if the adopting agency fails to comply with the statutory requirements.