SC 165166 (91) COA 356088
[…] [MCR 2.119(F)(3).]In turn, "palpable" has been defined under that subrule as "easily perceptible, plain, obvious, readily visible, noticeable, patent, distinct, manifest." Luckow Estate v Luckow, 291 Mich.App. 417, 426 (2011) (quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted).
Plaintiffs argue that the majority's analysis requires the conclusion that the 2020 National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System general permit (the 2020 GP) meets the APA's definition of a "guideline." See MCL 24.203(7) (defining "guideline" as "an agency statement or declaration of policy that the agency intends to follow, that does not have the force or effect of law, and that binds the agency but does not bind any other person"). The parties did not specifically address this issue in prior briefing, either in the lower courts or this Court.