1:22-CV-269
[…] Defendants note four sections of NREPA that reference federal law. Section 324.1706 of NREPA provides that “this part is supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law.” Section 324.1704(2) states that “[i]f administrative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court may direct the parties to seek relief in such proceedings.” Section 324.3106 allows the State to “set permit restrictions that will assure compliance with applicable federal law and regulations.” Lastly, Part 301 provides an exemption to the permit requirement for FERC licensees. Though the statute mentions federal law in these sections, Defendants fail to show how the Court must resolve a federal question in this case.