1:22-CV-269
[…] See Miller, 949 F.3d at 992 (“federal jurisdiction is not established simply because a state court may have to entertain a federal issue”).
Defendants argue that FERC establishes the relevant duty of care concerning the drawdown, maintenance of Morrow Dam, and environmental impacts. They argue that because the alleged conduct is within the scope of FERC's regulatory authority, the standard of care exclusively arises under federal law. They cite 16 U.S.C. § 825p, which establishes exclusive federal jurisdiction for “violations of this chapter [of the FPA] . . . and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duly created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter [of the FPA] . . . .” Based on this provision, Defendants say “this Court has exclusive federal question jurisdiction over this litigation.” (ECF No. 19, at PageID.389.)
Defendants misinterpret the reach of this provision.