Comer v. McCaskill
[…] See Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 392 (The well-pleaded complaint rule “makes the plaintiff master of the claim; he or she may avoid federal jurisdiction by exclusive reliance on state law.”) Moreover, Duke's removal was improper because it is well settled that a case may not be removed to federal court on the basis of a federal defense, “even if the defense is anticipated in the plaintiff's complaint, and even if both parties concede that the federal defense is the only question truly at issue.” Id. at 393.

Nor can Duke satisfy its burden of establishing jurisdiction through its argument that 16 U.S.C. § 825p confers exclusive jurisdiction upon this Court. Congress has granted federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over cases involving violations of the FPA under 16 U.S.C. § 825p. See 16 U.S.C. § 825p (“The District Courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of [the FPA] or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.”). In creating this statute, “Congress quite properly sought to provide a federal forum for cases arising directly under the FPA and FERC.” Mich. Dep't of Env't v. STS Hydropower, LLC, No. 1:22-CV-269, 2022 WL 2390683, at *5 (W.D. Mich. July 1, 2022).