No. 20121010–CA.
[…] The Honorable Russell W. Bench, Senior Judge, sat by special assignment as authorized by law. See generally Utah Code Jud. Admin. R. 11–201(6).
Memorandum Decision
VOROS, Judge:
¶ 1 This is a divorce case. However, this appeal is brought by grandparents seeking to enforce a no-contact order issued by a juvenile court. The central question before us is whether the grandparents had standing in a district court action to seek enforcement of the juvenile court's order. We agree with the district court that they did not.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to Utah Code section 78A–4–103(2)(h), which confers jurisdiction on the Utah Court of Appeals over “appeals from district court involving domestic relations cases, including, but not limited to, divorce [and] child custody.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A–4–103(2)(h) (LexisNexis 2012). Throughout this decision, we cite the current edition of the Utah Code Annotated where the relevant provisions of the Utah Code have not changed in any way material to our analysis.