Meza v. Coty, Inc.
[…] See Williams v. Gerber Prod. Co., 552 F.3d 934, 939 (9th Cir. 2008) (“We do not think that the FDA requires an ingredient list so that manufacturers can mislead consumers and then rely on the ingredient list to correct those misinterpretations and provide a shield for liability for the deception.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims are not expressly preempted under 21 U.S.C. § 379r.

2. Implied Preemption

Defendant further alleges Plaintiff's claims are impliedly preempted because they contravene the law prohibiting private enforcement of the FDCA. Mot. at 14. Section 337(a) of the FDCA expressly bars private enforcement of the statue, mandating “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this [Act] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). Defendant relies heavily on Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm. for the precept that this section preempts private enforcement of the FDCA, even under state law theories. Mot. at 14. However, Defendant overstates this holding.