No. C-11-2910 EMC No. C-11-3164 EMC
[…] See Mot. at 16. In response, Plaintiffs contend that DGIC's position has no merit because, under federal regulations, ice cream is defined to include flavoring ingredients and because, under Ninth Circuit precedent, Williams v. Gerber Products Co., 552 F.3d 934 (9th Cir. 2008), DGIC is barred from relying on the ingredient list to "correct" a false or misleading statement on the front of its packaging.
The Court agrees with Plaintiffs. First, a flavoring ingredient for ice cream may arguably be considered an integral part of the ice cream. Section 135.110 provides in relevant part that "[i]ce cream is a food produced by freezing, while stirring, a pasteurized mix consisting of [certain] dairy ingredients" and "excluding other food fats, except such as are natural components of flavoring ingredients used or are added in incidental amounts to accomplish specific functions. Ice cream is sweetened with safe and suitable sweeteners and may be characterized by the addition of flavoring ingredients." Id. § 135.110(a)(1). Mix-ins which provide a part of the flavor may arguably be treated similarly.
Second, Williams governs.