No. C-11-2910 EMC No. C-11-3164 EMC
[…] In addition, to the extent the § 17200 claim is predicated on a violation of California Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) - which expressly adopts the standards articulated in the FDCA - Plaintiffs do not seek to impose a higher standard of conduct. Therefore, the Court concludes that there is no basis to find preemption of the § 17200 claim, but only to the extent the claim is predicated on an unlawful business practice (not an unfair or fraudulent one) and only to the extent the law being violated is either the FDCA or § 110100(a).
Section 110100(a) provides that "[a]ll food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act [i.e., FDCA], in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a).