No. C-11-2910 EMC No. C-11-3164 EMC
[…] (i) Are not imposed by or contained in the applicable provision (including any implementing regulation) . . . ; or
(ii) Differ from those specifically imposed by or contained in the applicable provision (including any implementing regulation).
Section 403(k) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 343(k)) provides in relevant part that "[a] food shall be deemed to be misbranded . . . [i]f it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, unless it bears labeling stating that fact." 21 U.S.C. § 343(k). Artificial flavor/flavoring and natural flavor/flavoring are terms defined by regulation in 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(1) and (3). Artificial flavor/flavoring means "any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, [etc.]." Id. § 101.22(a)(1). In turn, natural flavor/flavoring means "the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, [etc.] which contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, [etc.], whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional." Id. § 101.22(a)(3).
Title 21 C.F.R. § 101.22 is one of the implementing regulations for § 403(k). There are two subsections that are potentially relevant for resolving the current dispute. • Section 101.22(h)(1). This section addresses labeling of flavors in the statement of ingredients. It provides as follows: "The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way: . . . (1) Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared as 'spice,' 'natural flavor,' or 'artificial flavor,' or any combination thereof, as the case may be." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1). • Section 101.22(i). This section addresses labeling of "characterizing flavors." It provides as follows: