No. 1:19-cv-00919-DAD-SKO (HC)
[…] The federal court instead may do so only if the state court decision was "objectively unreasonable."Id. at 2.
Because rational people can sometimes disagree, the inevitable consequence of this settled law is that judges will sometimes encounter convictions that they believe to be mistaken, but that they must nonetheless uphold.
b. Analysis
A federal habeas court determines sufficiency of the evidence in reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16. Petitioner was convicted of violating California Penal Code § 148.5(a). That section states:
Every person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, the Attorney General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.Cal. Penal Code § 148.5.
Thus, to be found guilty of this crime, the prosecution must prove three distinct elements: (1) that the defendant reported a crime had been committed; (2) defendant knew the report to be false; and (3) that defendant made the report to a peace officer.