No. 25882/10.
[…] In light of this Court's determination to dismiss the counterclaims, the branch of plaintiffs Mew Equity LLC's, Martin Wydra's, and Edward Wydra's, and counterclaim defendants Dahill LLC's and Hewes LLC's motion for an order, pursuant to CPLR §§ 6501 and 6514, canceling the Notices of Pendency filed by Counterclaim Plaintiffs on December 21, 2010 against real property located at 886–894 Dahill Road (Block 5457, Lot 5–6) and 426–432 South 5th Street and 332 Hewes Street (Block 2465, Lots 1–5, 105) is GRANTED. ( SeeCPLR 6514[a].)
Pursuant to CPLR 6501, a notice of pendency may appropriately be filed only where “the judgment demanded would affect title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property” ( seeCPLR 6501.) “Cancellation of a notice of pendency can be granted in the exercise of the inherent power of the court where the filing of the notice fails to comply with CPLR 6501.” (Ewart v. Ewart, 78 AD3d 992, 992 [2d Dept 2010]; see also 5303 Realty Corp. v.