MetroPCS, Inc. v. City of San Francisco
[…] CCSF also withdraws its motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction concerning MetroPCS's standing to pursue this litigation concerning the Pierce Street site.

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard

A court should dismiss a claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim only where it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claim which would entitle the plaintiff to relief. See, e.g., Broam v. Brogan, 320 F.3d 1023, 1033 (9th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted).

B. TCA § 253(a)

In the second cause of action, MetroPCS claims that TCA § 253(a) preempts CCSF's ability to deny it a lease for the Pierce Street site. Section 253(a) states that: "No [local government or local requirements] may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." See also, e.g., City of Auburn v. Qwest Corporation, 260 F.3d 1160, 1176 (9th Cir. 2001).