Metro Parts, Inc. v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S. Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L. Ed. 2d 538 (1986) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 56 advisory committee notes). Summary judgment is appropriate when the nonmovant "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 2552, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986).

The requirements for canceling an insurance policy are established by O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, cancellation of a policy which by its terms and conditions may be canceled by the insurer or its agent duly authorized by the insurer to effect such cancellation shall be accomplished as prescribed in this Code section.
(b) Written notice stating the time when the cancellation will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery in person of such notice of cancellation or such other specific longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of any lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.

(emphasis added).

Hartford contends that it complied with the statutory cancellation requirements — and with the Policy's cancellation requirements — by depositing a Notice of Cancellation in the mail 45 days prior to the effective date of cancellation. Metro Parts has presented affidavits stating that it did not receive the Notice of Cancellation. It argues that this is sufficient to create an issue of fact as to whether the Notice was mailed.