No. CV-10-6016708-S
[…] CRRA's statutes do not define "competitive bidding." However, other sections of the Connecticut General Statutes that govern the procurement of state and municipal contracts do define this term. These statutes provide that the two hallmarks of competitively bid public contracts are the non-negotiation of price and the selection of the lowest responsible qualified bidder.
Connecticut General Statutes Sections 2-71p(a) and 4a-50(4) define "competitive bidding" to mean "the submission of prices by persons, firms or corporations competing for a contract to provide supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services, under a procedure in which the contracting authority does not negotiate price.