No. CV-10-6016708-S
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 4e-1(5) defines "competitive bidding" to mean "the submission of prices by a business competing for a contract to provide supplies, material, equipment or contractual services to a state contracting agency, under a procedure in which the contracting authority does not negotiate prices . . ."). Conversely, "competitive negotiation" is defined in §§ 2-71p(a) and 4a-50(5) to mean "a procedure for contracting for supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services, in which (1) proposals are solicited from qualified suppliers by a request for proposals and (2) changes may be negotiated in proposals and prices after being submitted." The regulations for state contract procurement further describe "competitive negotiation" as a process where a contract is negotiated with the "best qualified proposer for the required . . . contractual services . . . at a compensation that is fair and reasonable," Regs., Conn.