No. CV-10-6016708-S
[…] These statutes provide that the two hallmarks of competitively bid public contracts are the non-negotiation of price and the selection of the lowest responsible qualified bidder.
Connecticut General Statutes Sections 2-71p(a) and 4a-50(4) define "competitive bidding" to mean "the submission of prices by persons, firms or corporations competing for a contract to provide supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services, under a procedure in which the contracting authority does not negotiate price. Connecticut General Statutes § 4e-1(5) defines "competitive bidding" to mean "the submission of prices by a business competing for a contract to provide supplies, material, equipment or contractual services to a state contracting agency, under a procedure in which the contracting authority does not negotiate prices . . .").