No. CV-10-6016708-S
[…] In Count Six, the MDC seeks a declaration that the NAES contract is null and void. In order to succeed on its claim, the MDC must prove that the CRRA's actions were undertaken with fraud, favoritism or corruption, or that they undermined the object and integrity of the procurement process.
The MDC has claimed that CRRA undermined the object and integrity of the competitive procurement process by failing to follow its statutes and its policies and procedures. First, the MDC claims that CRRA failed to follow the notice and comment requirements of Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-266(c) in the procurement of the contract awarded to NAES.
Section 22a-266(c) provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever the authority determines that a contract for facility management shall be awarded on other than a competitive bidding basis, in accordance with applicable provisions of subdivision (16) of subsection (a) of this section, subsection (b) of this section, section 22a-268 and the contract procedures adopted under section 22a-268a, the directors shall, at least sixty days prior to the award date, pass a resolution expressing their intent to award and shall within ten days cause a copy of such resolution to be printed in one daily and one weekly newspaper published within the state. Thereupon, interested parties who so desire may, within thirty days, petition the directors with respect to such contract and offer evidence in extenuation before a referee appointed by the chairperson. Such referee shall not be an employee of the authority and shall report the referee's findings with respect to such petition and evidence to the directors at least ten days prior to the projected award date. The directors shall give due consideration to such findings in determining the final award of the contract.
Pursuant to § 22a-266(c), the notice and comment requirement applies only when a "facility management" contract is awarded on other than a competitive bidding basis.
CRRA disputes that the contract for the operation of the Mid-Conn Facility is a "facility management" contract. However, it is not necessary to determine that issue, because even if the NAES contract is a "Facility Management" contract, the contract was clearly awarded through a competitive bidding process.
Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-266(c) requires CRRA to carry out a notice and hearing procedure if it "determines that a contract for facility management shall be awarded on other than a competitive bidding basis . . ." § 22a-266(c). CRRA's statutes do not define "competitive bidding." However, other sections of the Connecticut General Statutes that govern the procurement of state and municipal contracts do define this term.