No. CV-10-6016708-S
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 4a-52-16(i).
"Competitive bidding" is distinguished primarily by whether price is the subject of negotiation. Where the statute vests wide discretion in the contracting authority, a bidder's "conduct under other contracts and the quality of previous work as well as financial ability are among the many facts that a public agency is entitled to review" in a competitive bidding process. Prete Enterprises, Inc. v. Bartlett, Brainard, Eacott, Inc., 1995 Conn.Super. LEXIS 1996 (Conn.Super.Ct. July 7, 1995) (Barnett, J.).
Connecticut General Statutes § 4a-59 defines "lowest responsible qualified bidder" to mean "the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility." The regulations on state procurement provide that "[p]ast performance and financial responsibility shall always be a factor in making [the] determination [of lowest responsible qualified bidder]." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 42a-52-18.