No. HHD-CV-09-5025993-S
[…] This reference, however, adds little to this Court's inquiry, for Section 10-287 is one of the statutes specifically referenced by the ABC Court when finding that our competitive bidding laws grant discretion to local authorities to impose bid specifications such as PLAs when they determine in good faith that their imposition would serve the public interest.
Next, the plaintiffs invoke General Statutes § 4b-91(c), which provides as follows:
No person may bid on a contract or perform work pursuant to a contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building for work by the state or a municipality, which is estimated to cost more than five hundred thousand dollars and is paid for, in whole or in part, with state funds, unless the person is prequalified in accordance with section 4a-100.
Although this statute plainly applies to the contracts here at issue, both of which are for more than five hundred thousand dollars and paid for in part with State funds, it merely adds prequalification of the bidder as a mandatory bid specification for any contract to which it applies without stating that no other specifications can be imposed on a prequalified bidder or affording such a bidder the right to challenge the