No. HHD-CV-09-5025993-S
[…] To test this hypothesis, it is important at the outset to examine the text of the prequalification statute to determine if it accords disappointed bidders the right to enforce the contended-for limitation against public authorities which attempt to establish bid requirements other than those established for prequalification itself. The short answer to this inquiry is that the prequalification statute accords them no such right.
Subsection (a) of the Section 4a-100 sets forth definitions that apply throughout the statute. First among them is the definition of "prequalification," which "means prequalification issued by the Department of Administrative Services to bid on a contract or to perform work pursuant to a contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building or any other public work by the state or a municipality[.]" So written, this definition demonstrates that a person's "prequalification" is not a certification of readiness to perform any particular work on any particular project, but rather a general certification that he meets the statutory requirements for a prequalification certificate.