Metro. Area Ems Auth. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] A "special mode of transportation" is defined as "an ambulance, ambulette, air ambulance, wheelchair van, or other mode of transportation specially designed to transport disabled persons." 38 C.F.R. § 70.2.

In 2018, the VA Office of Inspector General (OIG) faulted the VA for failing to realize $11 million in savings for ambulance services between October 2012 and December 2015 due to the VA's failure to exercise its discretionary authority under § 111(b)(3)(C) to pay "the lesser of the actual charge for the transportation or the [Medicare fee schedule (MFS)] amount" for noncontract ambulance services. J.A. 1235-36 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 111(b)(3)(C)).