Metro. Area Ems Auth. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] We can only conclude that the omission of the "or other place" language from § 111(b)(3)(C) was deliberate on the part of Congress. Consequently, the VA's rulemaking extending the "lessor of" methodology to all noncontract ambulance transports-instead of only noncontract ambulance transports "to or from a Department facility"- in the Final Rule exceeds the discretionary authority granted to the VA by Congress under § 111(b)(3)(C). The Final Rule is thus "not in accordance with law" and must be vacated.

The VA offers two counterarguments to Petitioners' statutory interpretation of § 111. First, the VA cites the second sentence of § 111(a), which reads that the "[a]ctual necessary expense of travel includes the reasonable costs of airfare if travel by air is the only practical way to reach a Department facility." 38 U.S.C. § 111(a). The VA

contends that the Petitioners' interpretation of "a Department facility" cannot be correct because otherwise the VA would not have statutory authority to pay for travel by air to non-VA facilities, reducing travel reimbursements the VA is now providing. Resp.