Metro. Area Ems Auth. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] Cir. 2024) (quoting Kingdomware Techs. v. United States, 579 U.S. 162, 171 (2016)). In looking at the text of the statute, "we are not guided by a single sentence or member of a sentence, but look to the provisions of the whole law." Id. (quoting Dole v. United Steelworkers of Am., 494 U.S. 26, 35 (1990)). In addition to the statute's text, we also employ the traditional tools of statutory construction, including "the statute's structure, canons of statutory construction, and legislative history." Id. (quoting Timex V.I., Inc. v. United States, 157 F.3d 879, 882 (Fed. Cir. 1998)).

Here, § 111(a) reads: "[T]he Secretary may pay the actual necessary expense of travel . . . of any person to or from a Department facility or other place . . . for the purpose of examination, treatment, or care." 38 U.S.C. § 111(a) (emphasis added). In contrast, § 111(b)(3)(C) states only that "[i]n the case of transportation of a person to or from a Department facility by ambulance, the Secretary may pay the provider of the transportation the lesser of the actual charge for the transportation or the [MFS] amount." Id. § 111(b)(3)(C) (emphasis added).