Ireland v. United States
[…] None, however, supports the reading that Plaintiffs insist on: "that the Secretary's obligation to provide PUA is not contingent on state participation." Appellants' Br. 21.

First, Plaintiffs contend "PUA is the only program not expressly subject to each state's 'desire[ ]' to participate." Appellants' Br. 21. Plaintiffs note that, unlike the PUA statute, other CARES Act programs "expressly provide that states may 'terminate' such participation at their discretion." Appellants' Br. 20-21 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 9023(a) & (b), 9024(a), 9025(a), 9027(a)). But this distinction overlooks § 9021(h), which incorporates the DUA regulation under the Stafford Act that contemplates termination of any agreement. See 20 C.F.R. § 625.12(b)(1) (authorizing payment by an applicable state "[o]nly . . . with respect to weeks in which the Agreement is in effect").

Second, Plaintiffs assert "PUA is the only program that directly charges the Secretary with providing assistance to 'individual[s].' " Appellants' Br. 21 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b)).