Ireland v. United States
[…] Id. Given this express reference to subsection (b), we see no merit to Plaintiffs' contention that subsection (f) is an "ancillary procedural provision[ ]" that "do[es] not limit the core substantive obligations of [the] statute." Appellants' Br. 26. It is the opposite. Subsection (f) also provides a core substantive obligation—agreements with the states.

The entirety of § 9021(f) supports an interpretation where the states play a central role in administering the PUA benefits. For instance, beyond subsection (f)(1), § 9021(f)(2)—Payments to States—authorizes the Secretary to make payments, i.e., the funds for unemployment benefit assistance, only to states. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(2) ("There shall be paid to each State which has entered into an agreement under this subsection . . . ."). And § 9021(f)(3)—Terms of Payments—provides that the payments to states may be made "either in advance or by way of reimbursement." Id. § 9021(f)(3). We agree with the Government that had Congress meant to authorize payments directly to individuals, it "knew how to say so."