Ireland v. United States
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 583 U.S. 202, 216, 138 S.Ct. 816 (2018). For example, when Congress intended an unemployment program to be administered by the Federal Government, it has made that intention clear. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8503(a) (Unemployment Compensation for Federal Employees).

Subsections 9021(a), (c), (d), (g), and (h) also contain language that suggests an agreement with the states is required to administer PUA benefits to covered individuals. The PUA statute expressly refers to state involvement and relies on existing state infrastructure to administer PUA benefits. Under § 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii), a "covered individual" must provide documentation of eligibility to "the State Agency." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii). Under § 9021(c)—which § 9021(b) is subject to—"[a]s a condition of continued eligibility for assistance under this section," a covered individual must submit "a recertification to the State for each week after the individual's 1st week of eligibility that certifies that the individual remains" eligible for the program. Id. § 9021(c)(6). Subsection (c) also indicates that "the State agency" is responsible for the "determination or redetermination regarding the rights to pandemic unemployment assistance," id. § 9021(c)(5)(A), and that "the applicable State" will handle "[a]ll levels of appeal" regarding those determinations, id. § 9021(c)(5)(B). Further, should a covered individual receive an overpayment, "the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such pandemic unemployment assistance to the State agency," subject to limited waiver authority. Id. § 9021(d)(4).

Under § 9021(g), "[f]unds in the extended unemployment compensation account . . . shall be used to make payments to States pursuant to subsection (f)(2)(A)." Id. § 9021(g)(1)(A); see also id. § 9021(g)(2)(A). And under § 9021(h), Congress incorporated 20 C.F.R. § 625, which relates to DUA under the Stafford Act.