Ireland v. United States
[…] Id. § 9021(d)(4).

Under § 9021(g), "[f]unds in the extended unemployment compensation account . . . shall be used to make payments to States pursuant to subsection (f)(2)(A)." Id. § 9021(g)(1)(A); see also id. § 9021(g)(2)(A). And under § 9021(h), Congress incorporated 20 C.F.R. § 625, which relates to DUA under the Stafford Act. Under those regulations, disaster unemployment assistance "is payable to an individual only by an applicable State" and "[o]nly pursuant to an Agreement entered into pursuant to the Act and this part." 20 C.F.R. § 625.12(b)(1); accord id. § 625.4(b) (assistance is available only if "[t]he applicable State for the individual has entered into an Agreement which is in effect with respect to that week").