Ireland v. United States
[…] "Beyond the statute's text, [the traditional tools of statutory construction] include the statute's structure, canons of statutory construction, and legislative history." Timex V.I., Inc. v. United States, 157 F.3d 879, 882 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

We must address whether 15 U.S.C. § 9021 requires the Secretary to provide unemployment benefit assistance directly to any covered individuals in the absence of a state agreement. We conclude the Secretary has no obligation to pay PUA benefits to individuals in the absence of an agreement with the state. Read in its entirety, the plain language of § 9021 is dispositive: the "Secretary shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance," and "[t]he Secretary shall provide the assistance authorized under subsection (b) through agreements with States." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b), (f)(1) (emphases added). For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under the Little Tucker Act.