Ireland v. United States
[…] They argue that the DUA regulation and PUA statute conflict because the DUA regulation requires the "applicable State for the individual [to have] entered into an Agreement which is in effect with respect to that week [of unemployment]," 20 C.F.R. § 625.4(b), whereas the PUA statute requires the Secretary to provide benefits to "any covered individual," 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b), without reference to any state agreement. There is no such conflict.

To start, Plaintiffs' comparison of the DUA regulation and PUA statute is amiss. As discussed above, subsections 9021(b) and (f) must be read together, and when read together, they establish that the "Secretary shall provide the assistance authorized under subsection (b) through agreements with States." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1). This is like the language in the Stafford Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 5177(a) ("The President is directed to provide such assistance through agreements with States . . . ."). And this language is consistent with the DUA regulation.