Ireland v. United States
[…] Appx 39. Thus, it is clear the statute indicates throughout that the pandemic unemployment assistance is to be provided through agreements with states—the only entities the Secretary is authorized to make payments to. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1), (2).

II

Next, we turn to Plaintiffs' argument that "[§ 9021](h) does not explicitly or implicitly limit the unconditional mandate of [§ 9021](b)" because the DUA "regulation conflicts with the PUA statute and does not apply." Appellants' Br. 37; 15 U.S.C. § 9021(h) (applying the DUA regulations to PUA except "to the extent there is a conflict between this section and part 625 of title 20"). To reach this conclusion, Plaintiffs contrast 20 C.F.R. § 625.4(b) with 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b).