Ireland v. United States
[…] Appellants' Br. 19 (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Allied Tube & Conduit Corp. v. United States, 898 F.2d 780, 784 (Fed. Cir. 1990)). Last, Plaintiffs argue that § 9021(c) bolsters their position because "[n]either subsection [§ 9021](c) nor any other provision of the statute provides for early termination of benefits based on state decisions about participation." Appellants' Br. 19. Rather, like subsections 9021(a) and (b), Plaintiffs broadly read § 9021(c) to require that "the assistance authorized under subsection (b) shall be available to a covered individual" up until "September 6, 2021," irrespective of state agreement. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(c); see Appellants' Br. 19.

We are not persuaded. Although the language of subsections 9021(a), (b), and (c) appear to provide a broad mandate, when each subsection of the PUA statute is read together, i.e., " 'the whole law' " is read together, Dole, 494 U.S. at 35, 110 S.Ct. 929 (quoting Massachusetts, 490 U.S. at 115, 109 S.Ct. 1668), it creates no obligation to provide PUA benefits directly to individuals living in states that lack active agreements to administer PUA benefits. The plain language of § 9021(b) does not create a mandatory payment obligation between the Secretary and "any covered individual" because § 9021(f)—Agreements with States—is clear: "The Secretary shall provide the assistance authorized under subsection (b) through agreements with States." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1). When subsections (b) and (f) are read together, it is difficult to ignore § 9021(f)(1)'s clear instruction. Subsection (f) expressly refers to subsection (b) and specifies that the mandate in subsection (b) requires state participation.