Ireland v. United States
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1), (2).

II

Next, we turn to Plaintiffs' argument that "[§ 9021](h) does not explicitly or implicitly limit the unconditional mandate of [§ 9021](b)" because the DUA "regulation conflicts with the PUA statute and does not apply." Appellants' Br. 37; 15 U.S.C. § 9021(h) (applying the DUA regulations to PUA except "to the extent there is a conflict between this section and part 625 of title 20"). To reach this conclusion, Plaintiffs contrast 20 C.F.R. § 625.4(b) with 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b). They argue that the DUA regulation and PUA statute conflict because the DUA regulation requires the "applicable State for the individual [to have] entered into an Agreement which is in effect with respect to that week [of unemployment]," 20 C.F.R. § 625.4(b), whereas the PUA statute requires the Secretary to provide benefits to "any covered individual," 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b), without reference to any state agreement. There is no such conflict.

To start, Plaintiffs' comparison of the DUA regulation and PUA statute is amiss. As discussed above, subsections 9021(b) and (f) must be read together, and when read together, they establish that the "Secretary shall provide the assistance authorized under subsection (b) through agreements with States." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1). This is like the language in the Stafford Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 5177(a) ("The President is directed to provide such assistance through agreements with States . . . ."). And this language is consistent with the DUA regulation. See 20 C.F.R. § 625.4(b) ("An individual shall be eligible to receive a payment of DUA . . . if: . . . (b) The applicable State for the individual has entered into an Agreement . . . ."). Thus, there is no conflict, and the DUA regulations are applicable to the PUA statute. It follows, as the Federal Government correctly notes, "that payments by the United States may be made only to states, and that only states may make payments to individuals." Appellee's Br. 29.

III