Hammond v. Hoffbec
[…] See Alaska R. Civ P. 12(b)(6) (allowing certain dismissal motions, including those for “failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” to be made in lieu of an answer).
See AS 09.10.053 (“Unless the action is commenced within three years, a person may not bring an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, except as provided in AS 09.10.040, or as otherwise provided by law, or, except if the provisions of this section are waived by contract.”).
The parties agreed and the superior court concluded that the three-year contract statute of limitations applied to Metcalfe's claim. See supra note 9.
Metcalfe appealed the superior court's dismissal of his claim based on the statute of limitations.